MONDAY, JULY 18 MEDALISTS
Women’s marathon
Gold: Gotytom Gebreslase, Ethiopia
Silver: Judith Jeptum Korir, Kenya
Bronze: Lonah Chemtai Salpeter, Israel
Men’s high jump
Gold: Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qatar
Silver: Sanghyeok Woo, South Korea
Bronze: Andriy Protesenko, Ukraine
Women’s triple jump
Gold: Yulimar Rojas, Venezuela
Silver: Shanieka Ricketts, Jamaica
Bronze: Tori Franklin, United States
Men’s 3,000-meter steeplechase
Gold: Soufiane El Bakkali, Morocco
Silver: Lamecha Girma, Ethiopia
Bronze: Conseslus Kipruto, Kenya
Women’s 1,500 meters
Gold: Faith Kipyegon, Kenya
Silver: Gudaf Tsegay, Ethiopia
Bronze: Laura Muir, United Kingdom
SUNDAY, JULY 17 MEDALISTS
Men’s marathon
Gold: Tamirat Tola, Ethiopia
Silver: Masinet Geremew, Ethiopia
Bronze: Bashir Abdi, Belgium
Women’s hammer throw
Gold: Brooke Andersen, United States
Silver: Camryn Rogers, Canada
Bronze: Janee’ Kassanavoid, United States
Men’s 10,000 meters
Gold: Grant Holloway, United States
Silver: Trey Cunningham, United States
Bronze: Asier Martínez, Spain
Women’s 100-meter dash
Gold: Shelly-Ann Fraser Pryce, Jamaica
Silver: Shericka Jackson, Jamaica
Bronze: Elaine Thompson-Herah, Jamaica
SATURDAY, JULY 16 MEDALISTS
Women’s 10,000 meters
Gold: Letesenbet Gidey, Ethiopia
Silver: Hellen Obiri, Kenya
Bronze: Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi, Kenya
Men’s hammer throw
Gold: Pawel Fajdek, Poland
Silver: Wojciech Nowicki, Poland
Bronze: Eivind Henriksen, Norway
Men’s long jump
Gold: Jianan Wang, China
Silver: Miltiadis Tentoglu, Greece
Bronze: Simon Ehammer, Switzerland
Women’s shot put
Gold: Chase Ealey, United States
Silver: Lijao Gong, China
Bronze: Jessica Schilder, Netherlands
Men’s 100-meter dash
Gold: Fred Kerley, United States
Silver: Marvin Bracy, United States
Bronze: Trayvon Bromell, United States
FRIDAY, JULY 15 MEDALISTS
Mixed 4×400 relay
Gold: Dominican Republic (Lidio Andres Feliz, Marileidy Paulino, Alexander Ogando, Fiordaliza Cofil)
Silver: Netherlands (Liemarvin Bonevacia, Lieke Klaver, Tony Van Diepen, Femke Bol)
Bronze: United States (Elija Godwin, Allyson Felix, Vernon Norwood, Kennedy Simon)
Women’s 20k race walk
Gold: Kimberly Garcia Leon, Peru
Silver: Katarzyna Zdzieblo, Poland
Bronze: Shijie Qieyang, China
Men’s 20k race walk
Gold: Toshikazu Yamanishi, Japan
Silver: Koki Ikeda, Japan
Bronze: Perseus Karlstrom, Sweden
— Nik Streng, nstreng@oregonian.com, @NikStreng